Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) A married couple, no children in household
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 71 9.2% 9.2% -2.41
A single parent, living with one or more children 18 2.3% 11.6% -1.38
A married couple, no children in household 305 39.6% 51.2% -.35
A married couple, living with one or more children 332 43.1% 94.3% .68
Some other arrangement 44 5.7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 12.6%
11
6.8%
15
9.6%
40
11.1%
5
9.3%
71
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
A married couple, no children in household 16.1%
14
12.3%
27
55.0%
229
73.3%
33
39.5%
303
A married couple, living with one or more children 67.8%
59
70.8%
155
26.9%
112
13.3%
6
43.3%
332
Some other arrangement 3.4%
3
5.9%
13
6.5%
27
2.2%
1
5.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
416
100.0%
45

767


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 20.3%
42
5.2%
29
9.2%
71
A single parent, living with one or more children 5.8%
12
0.9%
5
2.2%
17
A married couple, no children in household 30.4%
63
43.0%
241
39.6%
304
A married couple, living with one or more children 36.2%
75
45.8%
257
43.2%
332
Some other arrangement 7.2%
15
5.2%
29
5.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
561

768


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 40.0%
2
23.8%
46
4.7%
20
1.5%
2
9.3%
70
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
5.2%
10
1.7%
7
0.8%
1
2.4%
18
A married couple, no children in household 20.0%
1
27.5%
53
42.0%
178
49.6%
66
39.5%
298
A married couple, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
35.8%
69
47.9%
203
41.4%
55
43.3%
327
Some other arrangement 40.0%
2
7.8%
15
3.8%
16
6.8%
9
5.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
193
100.0%
424
100.0%
133

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 11.0%
46
10.3%
15
3.8%
7
15.0%
3
9.3%
71
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.4%
14
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
A married couple, no children in household 38.8%
162
42.8%
62
38.5%
70
45.0%
9
39.7%
303
A married couple, living with one or more children 40.3%
168
40.7%
59
52.7%
96
40.0%
8
43.3%
331
Some other arrangement 6.5%
27
5.5%
8
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
145
100.0%
182
100.0%
20

764


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 7.7%
12
11.4%
23
7.6%
20
10.9%
16
9.2%
71
A single parent, living with one or more children 1.3%
2
2.0%
4
3.0%
8
2.7%
4
2.3%
18
A married couple, no children in household 39.1%
61
40.6%
82
43.6%
115
32.0%
47
39.7%
305
A married couple, living with one or more children 42.9%
67
41.1%
83
41.7%
110
48.3%
71
43.0%
331
Some other arrangement 9.0%
14
5.0%
10
4.2%
11
6.1%
9
5.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
202
100.0%
264
100.0%
147

769

Bookmark and Share