Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

Besides any changes to improve access in the physical facilities, as your congregation taken any action in the last three years to make any of the following programs and activities of the congregation more welcoming to participation by persons with disabilities? Worship (as participant)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 386 52.9% 52.9% -.79
No 237 32.5% 85.3% .39
Don't know 71 9.7% 95.1% 1.58
Not applicable 36 4.9% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
41
55.5%
116
53.5%
209
41.5%
17
52.8%
383
No 36.9%
31
31.1%
65
32.7%
128
29.3%
12
32.6%
236
Don't know 11.9%
10
8.6%
18
8.4%
33
22.0%
9
9.7%
70
Not applicable 2.4%
2
4.8%
10
5.4%
21
7.3%
3
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
209
100.0%
391
100.0%
41

725


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
107
51.9%
276
52.8%
383
No 28.9%
56
34.0%
181
32.6%
237
Don't know 11.3%
22
9.0%
48
9.6%
70
Not applicable 4.6%
9
5.1%
27
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
532

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
46.3%
87
54.1%
216
58.1%
72
52.9%
378
No 0.0%
0
35.1%
66
32.8%
131
28.2%
35
32.4%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.2%
23
8.5%
34
9.7%
12
9.7%
69
Not applicable 25.0%
1
6.4%
12
4.5%
18
4.0%
5
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
188
100.0%
399
100.0%
124

715


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
209
54.0%
74
50.0%
90
47.1%
8
52.8%
381
No 29.9%
116
32.1%
44
38.3%
69
29.4%
5
32.4%
234
Don't know 12.4%
48
8.0%
11
6.1%
11
5.9%
1
9.8%
71
Not applicable 3.9%
15
5.8%
8
5.6%
10
17.6%
3
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
137
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

722


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
77
49.5%
98
53.2%
132
58.3%
77
52.7%
384
No 34.0%
51
36.4%
72
31.0%
77
28.0%
37
32.6%
237
Don't know 10.7%
16
9.1%
18
9.3%
23
10.6%
14
9.8%
71
Not applicable 4.0%
6
5.1%
10
6.5%
16
3.0%
4
4.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
198
100.0%
248
100.0%
132

728

Bookmark and Share