Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation in regular giving?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 748 97.5% 97.5% -.16
No 19 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
85
98.2%
215
96.6%
400
100.0%
45
97.5%
745
No 1.2%
1
1.8%
4
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
219
100.0%
414
100.0%
45

764


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
201
97.3%
545
97.5%
746
No 2.0%
4
2.7%
15
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
560

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
97.4%
189
97.6%
411
98.5%
131
97.5%
733
No 50.0%
2
2.6%
5
2.4%
10
1.5%
2
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
194
100.0%
421
100.0%
133

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
406
98.6%
142
96.7%
177
94.7%
18
97.5%
743
No 2.4%
10
1.4%
2
3.3%
6
5.3%
1
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
144
100.0%
183
100.0%
19

762


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
148
98.0%
199
98.5%
258
97.3%
143
97.7%
748
No 3.9%
6
2.0%
4
1.5%
4
2.7%
4
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
203
100.0%
262
100.0%
147

766

Bookmark and Share