Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation in giving to a special capital campaign?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 296 40.6% 40.6% -1.21
No 433 59.4% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
30
41.5%
88
41.0%
160
42.9%
18
40.7%
296
No 63.9%
53
58.5%
124
59.0%
230
57.1%
24
59.3%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
212
100.0%
390
100.0%
42

727


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
80
40.5%
216
40.7%
296
No 59.0%
115
59.5%
317
59.3%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
533

728


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
35.3%
65
41.5%
168
44.3%
54
40.4%
289
No 50.0%
2
64.7%
119
58.5%
237
55.7%
68
59.6%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
184
100.0%
405
100.0%
122

715


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
152
40.0%
54
43.4%
76
45.0%
9
40.2%
291
No 61.3%
241
60.0%
81
56.6%
99
55.0%
11
59.8%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
135
100.0%
175
100.0%
20

723


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
56
35.7%
70
42.1%
104
47.1%
66
40.7%
296
No 61.4%
89
64.3%
126
57.9%
143
52.9%
74
59.3%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
140

728

Bookmark and Share