Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECIALA

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings -One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 619 82.3% 82.3% -.46
No 133 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
62
78.4%
171
86.0%
350
83.3%
35
82.4%
618
No 25.3%
21
21.6%
47
14.0%
57
16.7%
7
17.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
218
100.0%
407
100.0%
42

750


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
169
81.8%
450
82.4%
619
No 15.9%
32
18.2%
100
17.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
550

751


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
81.4%
153
82.6%
342
83.1%
108
82.2%
606
No 40.0%
2
18.6%
35
17.4%
72
16.9%
22
17.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
188
100.0%
414
100.0%
130

737


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
350
83.9%
115
75.4%
138
60.0%
12
82.3%
615
No 14.0%
57
16.1%
22
24.6%
45
40.0%
8
17.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
183
100.0%
20

747


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
125
84.0%
168
82.8%
212
79.7%
114
82.4%
619
No 17.8%
27
16.0%
32
17.2%
44
20.3%
29
17.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
200
100.0%
256
100.0%
143

751

Bookmark and Share