Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 494 66.5% 66.5% -.71
No 249 33.5% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
55
66.7%
142
66.0%
266
68.3%
28
66.4%
491
No 33.7%
28
33.3%
71
34.0%
137
31.7%
13
33.6%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
213
100.0%
403
100.0%
41

740


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
129
66.9%
363
66.4%
492
No 34.8%
69
33.1%
180
33.6%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
543

741


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
63.0%
119
66.5%
270
73.6%
95
66.8%
487
No 40.0%
2
37.0%
70
33.5%
136
26.4%
34
33.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
189
100.0%
406
100.0%
129

729


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
253
66.9%
89
76.2%
138
60.0%
12
66.7%
492
No 37.4%
151
33.1%
44
23.8%
43
40.0%
8
33.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
133
100.0%
181
100.0%
20

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
106
66.3%
132
63.7%
160
66.9%
95
66.4%
493
No 29.3%
44
33.7%
67
36.3%
91
33.1%
47
33.6%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
199
100.0%
251
100.0%
142

742

Bookmark and Share