Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP2

Besides any changes to improve access in the physical facilities, has your congregation taken any action in the last three years to make any of the following programs and activities of the congregation more welcoming to participation by persons with disabilities? Worship (as leader)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 27.5% 27.5% -1.22
No 396 54.4% 81.9% .05
Don't know 93 12.8% 94.6% 1.32
Not applicable 39 5.4% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
15
27.8%
58
28.9%
112
31.7%
13
27.4%
198
No 61.2%
52
52.6%
110
55.2%
214
41.5%
17
54.4%
393
Don't know 15.3%
13
14.4%
30
10.8%
42
19.5%
8
12.9%
93
Not applicable 5.9%
5
5.3%
11
5.2%
20
7.3%
3
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
388
100.0%
41

723


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
45
28.9%
153
27.3%
198
No 54.6%
106
54.3%
288
54.4%
394
Don't know 17.0%
33
11.3%
60
12.8%
93
Not applicable 5.2%
10
5.5%
29
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
530

724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
24.9%
47
29.2%
116
25.2%
31
27.5%
196
No 25.0%
1
55.0%
104
54.2%
215
54.5%
67
54.3%
387
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.6%
22
12.3%
49
16.3%
20
12.8%
91
Not applicable 25.0%
1
8.5%
16
4.3%
17
4.1%
5
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
189
100.0%
397
100.0%
123

713


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
112
26.7%
36
23.9%
43
29.4%
5
27.2%
196
No 51.0%
198
54.8%
74
61.7%
111
52.9%
9
54.4%
392
Don't know 15.2%
59
13.3%
18
8.3%
15
5.9%
1
12.9%
93
Not applicable 4.9%
19
5.2%
7
6.1%
11
11.8%
2
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
135
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

720


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
42
25.0%
49
26.9%
67
31.1%
41
27.4%
199
No 56.4%
84
58.2%
114
54.6%
136
46.2%
61
54.4%
395
Don't know 12.1%
18
11.2%
22
11.6%
29
18.2%
24
12.8%
93
Not applicable 3.4%
5
5.6%
11
6.8%
17
4.5%
6
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
196
100.0%
249
100.0%
132

726

Bookmark and Share