Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the last 12 months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To Non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 685 89.8% 89.8% -.34
No 78 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
74
87.2%
190
90.8%
376
95.5%
42
89.7%
682
No 11.9%
10
12.8%
28
9.2%
38
4.5%
2
10.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
218
100.0%
414
100.0%
44

760


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
187
89.4%
496
89.8%
683
No 9.2%
19
10.6%
59
10.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
555

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
87.4%
167
90.3%
381
93.8%
122
89.8%
672
No 60.0%
3
12.6%
24
9.7%
41
6.2%
8
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
191
100.0%
422
100.0%
130

748


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
386
88.7%
126
84.2%
154
78.9%
15
90.0%
681
No 6.5%
27
11.3%
16
15.8%
29
21.1%
4
10.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
142
100.0%
183
100.0%
19

757


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
145
87.1%
176
91.1%
236
88.2%
127
89.8%
684
No 7.6%
12
12.9%
26
8.9%
23
11.8%
17
10.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
259
100.0%
144

762

Bookmark and Share