Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTOR2

Pastor
  0) Non-pastor
  1) Pastor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-pastor 260 33.6% 33.6% -1.4
Pastor 514 66.4% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Non-pastor 25.3%
22
27.9%
61
35.2%
148
62.2%
28
33.6%
259
Pastor 74.7%
65
72.1%
158
64.8%
272
37.8%
17
66.4%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Non-pastor 42.3%
88
30.3%
171
33.5%
259
Pastor 57.7%
120
69.7%
393
66.5%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Non-pastor 80.0%
4
27.2%
53
31.7%
135
45.9%
61
33.3%
253
Pastor 20.0%
1
72.8%
142
68.3%
291
54.1%
72
66.7%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Non-pastor 38.8%
162
32.4%
47
22.7%
42
35.0%
7
33.6%
258
Pastor 61.2%
256
67.6%
98
77.3%
143
65.0%
13
66.4%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Non-pastor 35.7%
56
25.6%
52
35.1%
93
39.2%
58
33.5%
259
Pastor 64.3%
101
74.4%
151
64.9%
172
60.8%
90
66.5%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share