Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 157 20.3% 20.3% -1.49
Midwest 203 26.3% 46.6% -.51
South 265 34.3% 80.9% .47
West 148 19.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 16.1%
14
21.5%
47
20.8%
87
15.6%
7
20.1%
155
Midwest 26.4%
23
27.4%
60
26.5%
111
20.0%
9
26.4%
203
South 36.8%
32
28.3%
62
34.8%
146
53.3%
24
34.3%
264
West 20.7%
18
22.8%
50
17.9%
75
11.1%
5
19.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
419
100.0%
45

770


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 24.0%
50
18.7%
105
20.1%
155
Midwest 25.5%
53
26.6%
150
26.3%
203
South 28.4%
59
36.6%
206
34.4%
265
West 22.1%
46
18.1%
102
19.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
563

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 20.0%
1
19.5%
38
19.3%
82
24.1%
32
20.2%
153
Midwest 80.0%
4
32.8%
64
26.1%
111
17.3%
23
26.6%
202
South 0.0%
0
29.7%
58
35.8%
152
33.8%
45
33.6%
255
West 0.0%
0
17.9%
35
18.8%
80
24.8%
33
19.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
425
100.0%
133

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 18.9%
79
20.7%
30
22.3%
41
25.0%
5
20.2%
155
Midwest 23.9%
100
29.0%
42
30.4%
56
20.0%
4
26.3%
202
South 37.3%
156
26.9%
39
32.6%
60
35.0%
7
34.2%
262
West 19.9%
83
23.4%
34
14.7%
27
20.0%
4
19.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

767


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
157
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
157
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
203
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
203
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
265
0.0%
0
34.3%
265
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
148
19.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share