Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 87 11.3% 11.3% -2.01
40-49 219 28.4% 39.7% -.71
50-64 420 54.5% 94.2% .59
65+ 45 5.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
87
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
219
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
420
0.0%
0
54.5%
420
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 13.5%
28
10.5%
59
11.3%
87
40-49 33.2%
69
26.6%
150
28.4%
219
50-64 50.5%
105
56.0%
315
54.5%
420
65+ 2.9%
6
6.9%
39
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
563

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 0.0%
0
20.6%
40
9.4%
40
5.3%
7
11.5%
87
40-49 20.0%
1
26.3%
51
31.8%
135
20.5%
27
28.3%
214
50-64 80.0%
4
46.9%
91
53.4%
227
68.2%
90
54.5%
412
65+ 0.0%
0
6.2%
12
5.4%
23
6.1%
8
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
194
100.0%
425
100.0%
132

756


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 40 9.4%
39
11.0%
16
14.6%
27
20.0%
4
11.2%
86
40-49 28.0%
116
22.1%
32
33.0%
61
40.0%
8
28.4%
217
50-64 56.6%
235
60.7%
88
47.0%
87
35.0%
7
54.5%
417
65+ 6.0%
25
6.2%
9
5.4%
10
5.0%
1
5.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

765


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 40 9.0%
14
11.3%
23
12.1%
32
12.2%
18
11.3%
87
40-49 30.3%
47
29.6%
60
23.5%
62
33.8%
50
28.4%
219
50-64 56.1%
87
54.7%
111
55.3%
146
50.7%
75
54.4%
419
65+ 4.5%
7
4.4%
9
9.1%
24
3.4%
5
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
203
100.0%
264
100.0%
148

770

Bookmark and Share