Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Describe total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2001. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20K
  2) $20K-$49,999
  3) $50K-$99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20K 5 .7% .7% -2.84
$20K-$49,999 195 25.7% 26.4% -1.35
$50K-$99,999 426 56.1% 82.5% .14
$100K+ 133 17.5% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
$20K-$49,999 46.0%
40
23.8%
51
22.1%
91
27.9%
12
25.7%
194
$50K-$99,999 46.0%
40
63.1%
135
55.1%
227
53.5%
23
56.2%
425
$100K+ 8.0%
7
12.6%
27
21.8%
90
18.6%
8
17.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
214
100.0%
412
100.0%
43

756


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20K 2.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
$20K-$49,999 33.7%
68
22.7%
126
25.6%
194
$50K-$99,999 44.6%
90
60.4%
335
56.1%
425
$100K+ 19.8%
40
16.8%
93
17.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
555

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
$20K-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
195
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
195
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
426
0.0%
0
56.1%
426
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
133
17.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20K 0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
$20K-$49,999 23.7%
98
30.9%
43
23.9%
44
36.8%
7
25.4%
192
$50K-$99,999 53.6%
222
56.8%
79
62.0%
114
57.9%
11
56.3%
426
$100K+ 22.0%
91
11.5%
16
13.6%
25
5.3%
1
17.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
19

756


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $20K 0.7%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
$20K-$49,999 24.8%
38
31.7%
64
22.7%
58
23.6%
35
25.7%
195
$50K-$99,999 53.6%
82
55.0%
111
59.6%
152
54.1%
80
56.1%
425
$100K+ 20.9%
32
11.4%
23
17.6%
45
22.3%
33
17.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
202
100.0%
255
100.0%
148

758

Bookmark and Share