Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTIVIT

Besides any changes to improve access in the physical facilities, has your congregation taken any action in the last three years to make any of the following programs and activities of the congregation more welcoming to participation by persons with disabilities? Church school/educational activities for adults
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 269 37% 37% -1.04
No 318 43.7% 80.7% .14
Don't know 99 13.6% 94.4% 1.32
Not applicable 41 5.6% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
22
34.4%
72
41.5%
161
30.0%
12
37.0%
267
No 55.3%
47
45.5%
95
40.7%
158
40.0%
16
43.8%
316
Don't know 17.6%
15
12.9%
27
12.1%
47
22.5%
9
13.6%
98
Not applicable 1.2%
1
7.2%
15
5.7%
22
7.5%
3
5.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
388
100.0%
40

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
63
38.4%
204
36.9%
267
No 43.2%
83
44.1%
234
43.8%
317
Don't know 16.7%
32
12.4%
66
13.6%
98
Not applicable 7.3%
14
5.1%
27
5.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
531

723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
28.7%
54
37.7%
150
50.0%
61
37.4%
266
No 50.0%
2
48.4%
91
45.7%
182
28.7%
35
43.5%
310
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.9%
28
11.6%
46
17.2%
21
13.3%
95
Not applicable 25.0%
1
8.0%
15
5.0%
20
4.1%
5
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
188
100.0%
398
100.0%
122

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
135
34.6%
47
41.2%
75
58.8%
10
37.1%
267
No 43.5%
167
44.1%
60
45.1%
82
29.4%
5
43.7%
314
Don't know 16.1%
62
13.2%
18
9.3%
17
5.9%
1
13.6%
98
Not applicable 5.2%
20
8.1%
11
4.4%
8
5.9%
1
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
136
100.0%
182
100.0%
17

719


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
54
34.2%
68
39.0%
96
37.9%
50
37.0%
268
No 48.0%
71
49.2%
98
39.4%
97
39.4%
52
43.9%
318
Don't know 10.8%
16
11.6%
23
15.4%
38
15.9%
21
13.5%
98
Not applicable 4.7%
7
5.0%
10
6.1%
15
6.8%
9
5.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
199
100.0%
246
100.0%
132

725

Bookmark and Share