Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTIVIT2

Besides any changes to improve access in the physical facilities, has your congregation taken any action in the last three years to make any of the following programs and activities of the congregation more welcoming to participation by persons with disabilities? Church school/educational activities for youth/children
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 247 34.1% 34.1% -1.08
No 331 45.7% 79.7% .09
Don't know 100 13.8% 93.5% 1.25
Not applicable 47 6.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
24
32.5%
68
36.2%
140
30.0%
12
33.9%
244
No 51.2%
43
47.8%
100
44.2%
171
40.0%
16
45.8%
330
Don't know 16.7%
14
12.9%
27
12.7%
49
22.5%
9
13.8%
99
Not applicable 3.6%
3
6.7%
14
7.0%
27
7.5%
3
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
209
100.0%
387
100.0%
40

720


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
58
35.3%
187
34.0%
245
No 44.3%
85
46.3%
245
45.8%
330
Don't know 17.2%
33
12.5%
66
13.7%
99
Not applicable 8.3%
16
5.9%
31
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
529

721


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
28.2%
53
34.6%
137
44.3%
54
34.5%
245
No 50.0%
2
48.9%
92
47.2%
187
33.6%
41
45.4%
322
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.9%
28
12.1%
48
16.4%
20
13.5%
96
Not applicable 25.0%
1
8.0%
15
6.1%
24
5.7%
7
6.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
188
100.0%
396
100.0%
122

710


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
128
27.2%
37
40.0%
72
41.2%
7
34.0%
244
No 43.2%
166
51.5%
70
46.7%
84
41.2%
7
45.6%
327
Don't know 16.7%
64
12.5%
17
9.4%
17
5.9%
1
13.8%
99
Not applicable 6.8%
26
8.8%
12
3.9%
7
11.8%
2
6.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
136
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

717


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
45
29.3%
58
38.8%
95
36.4%
48
34.0%
246
No 52.7%
78
52.5%
104
39.6%
97
39.4%
52
45.8%
331
Don't know 10.8%
16
13.1%
26
15.1%
37
15.2%
20
13.7%
99
Not applicable 6.1%
9
5.1%
10
6.5%
16
9.1%
12
6.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
198
100.0%
245
100.0%
132

723

Bookmark and Share