Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SESSION

Besides any changes to improve access in the physical facilities, has your congregation taken any action in the last three years to make any of the following programs and activities of the congregation more welcoming to participation by persons with disabilities? Session meetings
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 186 25.6% 25.6% -1.22
No 389 53.6% 79.2% -.05
Don't know 85 11.7% 90.9% 1.12
Not applicable 66 9.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
14
24.4%
51
27.4%
106
30.0%
12
25.4%
183
No 61.2%
52
53.1%
111
54.5%
211
35.0%
14
53.8%
388
Don't know 15.3%
13
12.0%
25
9.6%
37
22.5%
9
11.7%
84
Not applicable 7.1%
6
10.5%
22
8.5%
33
12.5%
5
9.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
387
100.0%
40

721


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
41
27.0%
143
25.5%
184
No 52.1%
100
54.3%
288
53.7%
388
Don't know 14.1%
27
10.8%
57
11.6%
84
Not applicable 12.5%
24
7.9%
42
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
530

722


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
24.5%
46
23.6%
94
35.5%
43
26.0%
185
No 25.0%
1
55.3%
104
57.8%
230
36.4%
44
53.3%
379
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.2%
21
9.5%
38
19.0%
23
11.5%
82
Not applicable 25.0%
1
9.0%
17
9.0%
36
9.1%
11
9.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
188
100.0%
398
100.0%
121

711


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
105
22.8%
31
23.2%
42
35.3%
6
25.6%
184
No 50.3%
193
56.6%
77
59.7%
108
41.2%
7
53.6%
385
Don't know 15.1%
58
8.1%
11
7.7%
14
5.9%
1
11.7%
84
Not applicable 7.3%
28
12.5%
17
9.4%
17
17.6%
3
9.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
136
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

718


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
31
25.3%
50
29.6%
73
23.7%
31
25.6%
185
No 61.5%
91
56.1%
111
48.6%
120
51.1%
67
53.7%
389
Don't know 9.5%
14
9.6%
19
13.0%
32
14.5%
19
11.6%
84
Not applicable 8.1%
12
9.1%
18
8.9%
22
10.7%
14
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
198
100.0%
247
100.0%
131

724

Bookmark and Share