Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEA_MTG

Besides any changes to improve access in the physical facilities, has your congregation taken any action in the last three years to make any of the following programs and activities of the congregation more welcoming to participation by persons with disabilities? Deacon meetings
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 132 18.4% 18.4% -1.36
No 316 44.1% 62.6% -.42
Don't know 83 11.6% 74.2% .52
Not applicable 185 25.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
8
21.2%
44
18.9%
72
15.4%
6
18.3%
130
No 47.6%
40
44.7%
93
45.0%
171
28.2%
11
44.3%
315
Don't know 14.3%
12
10.6%
22
10.5%
40
20.5%
8
11.5%
82
Not applicable 28.6%
24
23.6%
49
25.5%
97
35.9%
14
25.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
208
100.0%
380
100.0%
39

711


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
31
19.1%
100
18.4%
131
No 38.6%
73
46.3%
242
44.2%
315
Don't know 12.2%
23
11.3%
59
11.5%
82
Not applicable 32.8%
62
23.3%
122
25.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
523

712


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
20.2%
38
16.7%
65
22.7%
27
18.7%
131
No 0.0%
0
41.0%
77
49.7%
194
32.8%
39
44.2%
310
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.6%
20
9.5%
37
19.3%
23
11.4%
80
Not applicable 75.0%
3
28.2%
53
24.1%
94
25.2%
30
25.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
188
100.0%
390
100.0%
119

701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
74
15.7%
21
16.8%
30
23.5%
4
18.2%
129
No 40.5%
153
47.8%
64
50.3%
90
41.2%
7
44.4%
314
Don't know 14.8%
56
9.7%
13
6.7%
12
5.9%
1
11.6%
82
Not applicable 25.1%
95
26.9%
36
26.3%
47
29.4%
5
25.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

708


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
25
22.6%
44
12.4%
30
24.6%
32
18.3%
131
No 58.5%
86
47.2%
92
32.2%
78
46.2%
60
44.3%
316
Don't know 9.5%
14
9.2%
18
12.4%
30
15.4%
20
11.5%
82
Not applicable 15.0%
22
21.0%
41
43.0%
104
13.8%
18
25.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
195
100.0%
242
100.0%
130

714

Bookmark and Share