Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACC_MAIN

How much of your congregation's physical facilities in each area is accessible to people who have difficulty walking or who use a wheelchair? Main seating area of the sanctuary
  1) All is accessible
  2) Most is accessible
  3) Some is accessible
  4) None is accessible
  5) Don't know/Don't have facility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All is accessible 552 74.2% 74.2% -.5
Most is accessible 88 11.8% 86% .5
Some is accessible 51 6.9% 92.9% 1.51
None is accessible 31 4.2% 97% 2.51
Don't know/Don't have facility 22 3% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All is accessible 65.1%
56
74.6%
156
75.9%
305
73.8%
31
74.2%
548
Most is accessible 17.4%
15
14.4%
30
9.5%
38
9.5%
4
11.8%
87
Some is accessible 10.5%
9
7.2%
15
6.2%
25
4.8%
2
6.9%
51
None is accessible 4.7%
4
2.9%
6
4.2%
17
9.5%
4
4.2%
31
Don't know/Don't have facility 2.3%
2
1.0%
2
4.2%
17
2.4%
1
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
402
100.0%
42

739


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All is accessible 70.7%
140
75.3%
408
74.1%
548
Most is accessible 13.6%
27
11.3%
61
11.9%
88
Some is accessible 6.1%
12
7.2%
39
6.9%
51
None is accessible 5.6%
11
3.7%
20
4.2%
31
Don't know/Don't have facility 4.0%
8
2.6%
14
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
542

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All is accessible 33.3%
1
64.9%
124
77.0%
314
80.2%
101
74.2%
540
Most is accessible 33.3%
1
15.2%
29
10.8%
44
10.3%
13
12.0%
87
Some is accessible 33.3%
1
9.4%
18
5.9%
24
4.8%
6
6.7%
49
None is accessible 0.0%
0
5.2%
10
4.2%
17
2.4%
3
4.1%
30
Don't know/Don't have facility 0.0%
0
5.2%
10
2.2%
9
2.4%
3
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
191
100.0%
408
100.0%
126

728


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All is accessible 71.6%
283
77.4%
106
78.3%
144
70.0%
14
74.3%
547
Most is accessible 12.4%
49
10.9%
15
10.9%
20
10.0%
2
11.7%
86
Some is accessible 7.3%
29
5.1%
7
7.1%
13
10.0%
2
6.9%
51
None is accessible 5.1%
20
3.6%
5
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
Don't know/Don't have facility 3.5%
14
2.9%
4
1.1%
2
10.0%
2
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
137
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

736


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All is accessible 70.9%
107
77.9%
155
72.4%
184
75.2%
103
74.1%
549
Most is accessible 12.6%
19
11.1%
22
12.2%
31
11.7%
16
11.9%
88
Some is accessible 6.0%
9
5.5%
11
8.7%
22
6.6%
9
6.9%
51
None is accessible 7.9%
12
3.5%
7
3.1%
8
2.9%
4
4.2%
31
Don't know/Don't have facility 2.6%
4
2.0%
4
3.5%
9
3.6%
5
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
199
100.0%
254
100.0%
137

741

Bookmark and Share