Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELL_ACT

Besides any changes to improve access in the physical facilities, has your congregation taken any action in the last three years to make any of the following programs and activities of the congregation more welcoming to participation by persons with disabilities? Fellowship activities (retreats, suppers, picnics)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 306 42.4% 42.4% -.94
No 292 40.4% 82.8% .23
Don't know 84 11.6% 94.5% 1.41
Not applicable 40 5.5% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
34
42.3%
88
43.0%
165
40.0%
16
42.3%
303
No 40.0%
34
40.9%
85
41.7%
160
30.0%
12
40.6%
291
Don't know 18.8%
16
11.5%
24
9.4%
36
17.5%
7
11.6%
83
Not applicable 1.2%
1
5.3%
11
6.0%
23
12.5%
5
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
208
100.0%
384
100.0%
40

717


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
77
42.9%
227
42.3%
304
No 39.7%
75
40.8%
216
40.5%
291
Don't know 13.8%
26
10.8%
57
11.6%
83
Not applicable 5.8%
11
5.5%
29
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
529

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
39.5%
73
43.1%
172
46.2%
55
42.7%
302
No 25.0%
1
41.6%
77
43.1%
172
29.4%
35
40.3%
285
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.7%
18
9.8%
39
19.3%
23
11.3%
80
Not applicable 25.0%
1
9.2%
17
4.0%
16
5.0%
6
5.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
185
100.0%
399
100.0%
119

707


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
158
38.2%
52
46.7%
85
53.3%
8
42.4%
303
No 39.6%
151
45.6%
62
39.6%
72
26.7%
4
40.5%
289
Don't know 14.4%
55
8.8%
12
7.7%
14
13.3%
2
11.6%
83
Not applicable 4.5%
17
7.4%
10
6.0%
11
6.7%
1
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
136
100.0%
182
100.0%
15

714


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
58
41.2%
82
42.6%
104
46.9%
61
42.4%
305
No 46.3%
68
43.2%
86
37.7%
92
35.4%
46
40.6%
292
Don't know 10.9%
16
9.0%
18
12.7%
31
13.8%
18
11.5%
83
Not applicable 3.4%
5
6.5%
13
7.0%
17
3.8%
5
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
199
100.0%
244
100.0%
130

720

Bookmark and Share