Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUTH_GR

Besides any changes to improve access in the physical facilities, has your congregation taken any action in the last three years to make any of the following programs and activities of the congregation more welcoming to participation by persons with disabilities? Youth group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 160 22.2% 22.2% -1.28
No 344 47.7% 69.9% -.24
Don't know 112 15.5% 85.4% .81
Not applicable 105 14.6% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
16
19.8%
41
24.2%
93
20.0%
8
22.1%
158
No 51.8%
44
49.8%
103
47.7%
183
32.5%
13
47.9%
343
Don't know 17.6%
15
15.0%
31
14.1%
54
27.5%
11
15.5%
111
Not applicable 11.8%
10
15.5%
32
14.1%
54
20.0%
8
14.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
207
100.0%
384
100.0%
40

716


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
34
23.7%
125
22.2%
159
No 47.1%
89
48.1%
254
47.8%
343
Don't know 16.9%
32
15.0%
79
15.5%
111
Not applicable 18.0%
34
13.3%
70
14.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
528

717


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
19.9%
37
22.6%
90
26.3%
31
22.5%
159
No 25.0%
1
47.8%
89
50.0%
199
39.0%
46
47.5%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
13.4%
25
13.8%
55
23.7%
28
15.3%
108
Not applicable 50.0%
2
18.8%
35
13.6%
54
11.0%
13
14.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
186
100.0%
398
100.0%
118

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
76
24.3%
33
25.4%
46
18.8%
3
22.2%
158
No 46.6%
177
44.1%
60
51.9%
94
56.3%
9
47.7%
340
Don't know 18.4%
70
16.2%
22
9.9%
18
6.3%
1
15.6%
111
Not applicable 15.0%
57
15.4%
21
12.7%
23
18.8%
3
14.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
136
100.0%
181
100.0%
16

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
28
19.9%
39
25.8%
63
22.0%
29
22.1%
159
No 53.7%
79
53.6%
105
41.4%
101
44.7%
59
47.8%
344
Don't know 11.6%
17
13.3%
26
15.6%
38
22.7%
30
15.4%
111
Not applicable 15.6%
23
13.3%
26
17.2%
42
10.6%
14
14.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
244
100.0%
132

719

Bookmark and Share