Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEN_GR

Besides any changes to improve access in the physical facilities, has your congregation taken any action in the last three years to make any of the following programs and activities of the congregation more welcoming to participation by persons with disabilities? Men's/women's groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 237 32.8% 32.8% -1.09
No 296 41% 73.8% -.04
Don't know 112 15.5% 89.3% 1.01
Not applicable 77 10.7% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
22
31.3%
65
34.9%
134
35.0%
14
32.8%
235
No 48.2%
41
39.4%
82
41.7%
160
30.0%
12
41.1%
295
Don't know 22.4%
19
15.4%
32
13.3%
51
22.5%
9
15.5%
111
Not applicable 3.5%
3
13.9%
29
10.2%
39
12.5%
5
10.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
208
100.0%
384
100.0%
40

717


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
63
32.8%
173
32.9%
236
No 36.8%
70
42.6%
225
41.1%
295
Don't know 16.3%
31
15.2%
80
15.5%
111
Not applicable 13.7%
26
9.5%
50
10.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
528

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
31.7%
59
31.8%
126
40.5%
49
33.4%
236
No 25.0%
1
42.5%
79
43.7%
173
28.1%
34
40.6%
287
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.3%
21
15.4%
61
21.5%
26
15.3%
108
Not applicable 25.0%
1
14.5%
27
9.1%
36
9.9%
12
10.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
186
100.0%
396
100.0%
121

707


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
127
29.4%
40
33.7%
61
37.5%
6
32.8%
234
No 39.6%
151
41.9%
57
43.6%
79
31.3%
5
40.9%
292
Don't know 17.3%
66
14.0%
19
12.7%
23
18.8%
3
15.5%
111
Not applicable 9.7%
37
14.7%
20
9.9%
18
12.5%
2
10.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
136
100.0%
181
100.0%
16

714


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
33
33.2%
65
37.1%
91
35.9%
47
32.8%
236
No 48.0%
71
44.4%
87
36.7%
90
36.6%
48
41.1%
296
Don't know 14.9%
22
12.2%
24
15.9%
39
19.8%
26
15.4%
111
Not applicable 14.9%
22
10.2%
20
10.2%
25
7.6%
10
10.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
196
100.0%
245
100.0%
131

720

Bookmark and Share