Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_SEE

Indicate whether a family member has serious difficulty seeing, even when wearing glasses or contact lenses
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 731 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 45 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
84
92.7%
203
94.5%
397
93.3%
42
94.2%
726
Checked 3.4%
3
7.3%
16
5.5%
23
6.7%
3
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
194
94.5%
533
94.2%
727
Checked 6.7%
14
5.5%
31
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
91.8%
179
94.1%
401
97.0%
129
94.1%
714
Checked 0.0%
0
8.2%
16
5.9%
25
3.0%
4
5.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
392
93.8%
136
94.6%
175
100.0%
20
94.1%
723
Checked 6.2%
26
6.2%
9
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
149
94.1%
191
94.0%
249
93.9%
139
94.2%
728
Checked 5.1%
8
5.9%
12
6.0%
16
6.1%
9
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share