Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEM_SEE

Indicate whether someone you know in your congregation has serious difficulty seeing, even when wearing glasses or contact lenses
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 266 34.3% 34.3% -1.38
Checked 510 65.7% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 37.9%
33
28.3%
62
36.2%
152
37.8%
17
34.2%
264
Checked 62.1%
54
71.7%
157
63.8%
268
62.2%
28
65.8%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 38.9%
81
32.4%
183
34.2%
264
Checked 61.1%
127
67.6%
381
65.8%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
35.9%
70
32.9%
140
35.3%
47
34.4%
261
Checked 20.0%
1
64.1%
125
67.1%
286
64.7%
86
65.6%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 33.7%
141
36.6%
53
33.0%
61
40.0%
8
34.2%
263
Checked 66.3%
277
63.4%
92
67.0%
124
60.0%
12
65.8%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 42.7%
67
30.0%
61
32.1%
85
35.1%
52
34.3%
265
Checked 57.3%
90
70.0%
142
67.9%
180
64.9%
96
65.7%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share