Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOU_HEAR

Indicate whether you have trouble hearing what is said in normal conversation, even when wearing a hearing aid
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 758 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 18 2.3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
87
99.1%
217
96.7%
406
95.6%
43
97.7%
753
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.3%
14
4.4%
2
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
207
97.0%
547
97.7%
754
Checked 0.5%
1
3.0%
17
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
97.9%
191
97.2%
414
98.5%
131
97.6%
741
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.8%
12
1.5%
2
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
407
97.9%
142
98.4%
182
95.0%
19
97.7%
750
Checked 2.6%
11
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
5.0%
1
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
155
97.5%
198
96.6%
256
98.6%
146
97.7%
755
Checked 1.3%
2
2.5%
5
3.4%
9
1.4%
2
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share