Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_HEAR

Indicate whether a family member has trouble hearing what is said in normal conversation, even when wearing a hearing aid
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 665 85.7% 85.7% -.41
Checked 111 14.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
77
83.1%
182
86.4%
363
86.7%
39
85.7%
661
Checked 11.5%
10
16.9%
37
13.6%
57
13.3%
6
14.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
173
86.5%
488
85.6%
661
Checked 16.8%
35
13.5%
76
14.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
82.1%
160
87.6%
373
85.7%
114
85.8%
651
Checked 20.0%
1
17.9%
35
12.4%
53
14.3%
19
14.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
355
91.7%
133
82.7%
153
85.0%
17
85.7%
658
Checked 15.1%
63
8.3%
12
17.3%
32
15.0%
3
14.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
136
84.7%
172
87.5%
232
82.4%
122
85.6%
662
Checked 13.4%
21
15.3%
31
12.5%
33
17.6%
26
14.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share