Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEM_HEAR

Indicate whether someone you know in your congregation has trouble hearing what is said in normal conversation, even when wearing a hearing aid
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 173 22.3% 22.3% -1.87
Checked 603 77.7% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 20.7%
18
17.4%
38
24.0%
101
35.6%
16
22.4%
173
Checked 79.3%
69
82.6%
181
76.0%
319
64.4%
29
77.6%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 24.5%
51
21.6%
122
22.4%
173
Checked 75.5%
157
78.4%
442
77.6%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
2
25.1%
49
19.0%
81
27.1%
36
22.1%
168
Checked 60.0%
3
74.9%
146
81.0%
345
72.9%
97
77.9%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 24.2%
101
26.9%
39
15.1%
28
15.0%
3
22.3%
171
Checked 75.8%
317
73.1%
106
84.9%
157
85.0%
17
77.7%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 26.8%
42
17.7%
36
23.4%
62
21.6%
32
22.3%
172
Checked 73.2%
115
82.3%
167
76.6%
203
78.4%
116
77.7%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share