Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACC_CHOI

How much of your congregation's physical facilities in each area is accessible to people who have difficulty walking or who use a wheelchair? Choir loft/choir seating area
  1) All is accessible
  2) Most is accessible
  3) Some is accessible
  4) None is accessible
  5) Don't know/Don't have facility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All is accessible 107 14.5% 14.5% -2.02
Most is accessible 44 6% 20.5% -1.17
Some is accessible 111 15.1% 35.5% -.31
None is accessible 422 57.3% 92.8% .54
Don't know/Don't have facility 53 7.2% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All is accessible 8.1%
7
17.1%
36
14.5%
57
16.7%
7
14.6%
107
Most is accessible 5.8%
5
6.7%
14
4.8%
19
11.9%
5
5.9%
43
Some is accessible 22.1%
19
11.9%
25
15.2%
60
16.7%
7
15.2%
111
None is accessible 55.8%
48
59.5%
125
57.4%
226
47.6%
20
57.2%
419
Don't know/Don't have facility 8.1%
7
4.8%
10
8.1%
32
7.1%
3
7.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
210
100.0%
394
100.0%
42

732


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All is accessible 12.3%
24
15.4%
83
14.6%
107
Most is accessible 4.1%
8
6.5%
35
5.9%
43
Some is accessible 10.8%
21
16.7%
90
15.1%
111
None is accessible 64.6%
126
54.6%
294
57.3%
420
Don't know/Don't have facility 8.2%
16
6.7%
36
7.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
538

733


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All is accessible 0.0%
0
11.7%
22
15.8%
64
15.9%
20
14.7%
106
Most is accessible 0.0%
0
5.9%
11
6.4%
26
4.0%
5
5.8%
42
Some is accessible 33.3%
1
11.7%
22
15.8%
64
16.7%
21
15.0%
108
None is accessible 66.7%
2
61.7%
116
55.2%
223
57.1%
72
57.3%
413
Don't know/Don't have facility 0.0%
0
9.0%
17
6.7%
27
6.3%
8
7.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
188
100.0%
404
100.0%
126

721


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All is accessible 9.9%
39
21.5%
29
19.2%
35
15.0%
3
14.5%
106
Most is accessible 5.9%
23
5.2%
7
7.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
43
Some is accessible 15.3%
60
13.3%
18
15.4%
28
15.0%
3
15.0%
109
None is accessible 61.5%
241
53.3%
72
52.2%
95
50.0%
10
57.3%
418
Don't know/Don't have facility 7.4%
29
6.7%
9
6.0%
11
20.0%
4
7.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
135
100.0%
182
100.0%
20

729


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All is accessible 10.8%
16
19.5%
38
12.5%
32
14.7%
20
14.4%
106
Most is accessible 3.4%
5
4.6%
9
5.1%
13
11.8%
16
5.9%
43
Some is accessible 12.2%
18
12.3%
24
16.9%
43
19.1%
26
15.1%
111
None is accessible 66.2%
98
59.0%
115
58.0%
148
44.1%
60
57.4%
421
Don't know/Don't have facility 7.4%
11
4.6%
9
7.5%
19
10.3%
14
7.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
195
100.0%
255
100.0%
136

734

Bookmark and Share