Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_SPEA

Indicate whether a family member has serious difficulty speaking or communicating so that people outside the family understand
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 748 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 28 3.6% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
86
96.3%
211
96.0%
403
95.6%
43
96.4%
743
Checked 1.1%
1
3.7%
8
4.0%
17
4.4%
2
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
204
95.7%
540
96.4%
744
Checked 1.9%
4
4.3%
24
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
94.4%
184
97.2%
414
96.2%
128
96.3%
731
Checked 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
2.8%
12
3.8%
5
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
401
95.9%
139
97.3%
180
100.0%
20
96.4%
740
Checked 4.1%
17
4.1%
6
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
155
96.6%
196
94.7%
251
96.6%
143
96.4%
745
Checked 1.3%
2
3.4%
7
5.3%
14
3.4%
5
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share