Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEM_SPEA

Indicate whether someone you know in your congregation has serious difficulty speaking or communicating so that people outside the family understand
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 469 60.4% 60.4% -.81
Checked 307 39.6% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
50
55.3%
121
63.8%
268
64.4%
29
60.7%
468
Checked 42.5%
37
44.7%
98
36.2%
152
35.6%
16
39.3%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 63.9%
133
59.4%
335
60.6%
468
Checked 36.1%
75
40.6%
229
39.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
65.6%
128
59.2%
252
56.4%
75
60.5%
459
Checked 20.0%
1
34.4%
67
40.8%
174
43.6%
58
39.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 59.6%
249
62.8%
91
60.5%
112
60.0%
12
60.4%
464
Checked 40.4%
169
37.2%
54
39.5%
73
40.0%
8
39.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 62.4%
98
58.1%
118
64.2%
170
54.7%
81
60.4%
467
Checked 37.6%
59
41.9%
85
35.8%
95
45.3%
67
39.6%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share