Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_AID

Indicate whether a family member uses any of these aids to get around: a cane, crutches, walker, medically prescribed shoes, a wheelchair, or a scooter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 666 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Checked 110 14.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
76
87.7%
192
86.2%
362
68.9%
31
85.7%
661
Checked 12.6%
11
12.3%
27
13.8%
58
31.1%
14
14.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
175
86.3%
487
85.8%
662
Checked 15.9%
33
13.7%
77
14.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
84.1%
164
86.2%
367
88.0%
117
86.0%
653
Checked 0.0%
0
15.9%
31
13.8%
59
12.0%
16
14.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
348
88.3%
128
89.7%
166
90.0%
18
85.9%
660
Checked 16.7%
70
11.7%
17
10.3%
19
10.0%
2
14.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
141
87.7%
178
81.5%
216
86.5%
128
85.8%
663
Checked 10.2%
16
12.3%
25
18.5%
49
13.5%
20
14.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share