Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEM_AID

Indicate whether someone you know in your congregation uses any of these aids to get around: a cane, crutches, walker, medically prescribed shoes, a wheelchair, or a scooter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 117 15.1% 15.1% -2.37
Checked 659 84.9% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 5.7%
5
10.0%
22
18.6%
78
26.7%
12
15.2%
117
Checked 94.3%
82
90.0%
197
81.4%
342
73.3%
33
84.8%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 18.3%
38
14.0%
79
15.2%
117
Checked 81.7%
170
86.0%
485
84.8%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
13.8%
27
15.0%
64
13.5%
18
14.9%
113
Checked 20.0%
1
86.2%
168
85.0%
362
86.5%
115
85.1%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 16.3%
68
17.2%
25
9.7%
18
15.0%
3
14.8%
114
Checked 83.7%
350
82.8%
120
90.3%
167
85.0%
17
85.2%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 14.6%
23
11.3%
23
17.0%
45
16.9%
25
15.0%
116
Checked 85.4%
134
88.7%
180
83.0%
220
83.1%
123
85.0%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share