Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_CON

Indicate whether a family member has one or more of the following conditions: cerebral palsy, cystic fibrosis, hydrocephalus, microcephalus, muscular dystrophy, sickle cell anemia, spina bifida
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 753 97% 97% -.18
Checked 23 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
84
97.3%
213
96.7%
406
100.0%
45
97.0%
748
Checked 3.4%
3
2.7%
6
3.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
204
96.6%
545
97.0%
749
Checked 1.9%
4
3.4%
19
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
97.9%
191
96.5%
411
97.0%
129
97.0%
736
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.5%
15
3.0%
4
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
405
98.6%
143
95.7%
177
100.0%
20
97.0%
745
Checked 3.1%
13
1.4%
2
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
153
97.0%
197
97.4%
258
95.9%
142
97.0%
750
Checked 2.5%
4
3.0%
6
2.6%
7
4.1%
6
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share