Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEM_CON

Indicate whether someone you know in your congregation has one or more of the following conditions: cerebral palsy, cystic fibrosis, hydrocephalus, microcephalus, muscular dystrophy, sickle cell anemia, spina bifida
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 468 60.3% 60.3% -.81
Checked 308 39.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.6%
51
56.2%
123
61.7%
259
68.9%
31
60.2%
464
Checked 41.4%
36
43.8%
96
38.3%
161
31.1%
14
39.8%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
135
58.5%
330
60.2%
465
Checked 35.1%
73
41.5%
234
39.8%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
67.2%
131
58.5%
249
53.4%
71
60.1%
456
Checked 0.0%
0
32.8%
64
41.5%
177
46.6%
62
39.9%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 59.6%
249
67.6%
98
56.2%
104
60.0%
12
60.3%
463
Checked 40.4%
169
32.4%
47
43.8%
81
40.0%
8
39.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 61.8%
97
60.1%
122
63.0%
167
54.1%
80
60.3%
466
Checked 38.2%
60
39.9%
81
37.0%
98
45.9%
68
39.7%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share