Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_CHRO

Indicate whether a family member has a serious chronic illness such as Alzheimer's disease, cancer, HIV/AIDS, or multiple sclerosis
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 679 87.5% 87.5% -.38
Checked 97 12.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
76
85.8%
188
87.4%
367
95.6%
43
87.4%
674
Checked 12.6%
11
14.2%
31
12.6%
53
4.4%
2
12.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
172
89.2%
503
87.4%
675
Checked 17.3%
36
10.8%
61
12.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
87.7%
171
87.1%
371
87.2%
116
87.4%
663
Checked 0.0%
0
12.3%
24
12.9%
55
12.8%
17
12.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
357
87.6%
127
92.4%
171
80.0%
16
87.4%
671
Checked 14.6%
61
12.4%
18
7.6%
14
20.0%
4
12.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
139
88.7%
180
85.3%
226
88.5%
131
87.5%
676
Checked 11.5%
18
11.3%
23
14.7%
39
11.5%
17
12.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share