Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACC_CHAN

How much of your congregation's physical facilities in each area is accessible to people who have difficulty walking or who use a wheelchair? Chancel (area around pulpit and Lord's Supper table)
  1) All is accessible
  2) Most is accessible
  3) Some is accessible
  4) None is accessible
  5) Don't know/Don't have facility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All is accessible 170 23% 23% -1.51
Most is accessible 87 11.8% 34.7% -.73
Some is accessible 145 19.6% 54.3% .06
None is accessible 309 41.8% 96.1% .85
Don't know/Don't have facility 29 3.9% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All is accessible 12.8%
11
23.7%
50
24.0%
95
33.3%
14
23.1%
170
Most is accessible 14.0%
12
11.4%
24
11.1%
44
16.7%
7
11.8%
87
Some is accessible 30.2%
26
18.5%
39
17.9%
71
16.7%
7
19.5%
143
None is accessible 38.4%
33
44.5%
94
41.9%
166
31.0%
13
41.6%
306
Don't know/Don't have facility 4.7%
4
1.9%
4
5.1%
20
2.4%
1
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
211
100.0%
396
100.0%
42

735


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All is accessible 21.5%
42
23.7%
128
23.1%
170
Most is accessible 10.3%
20
12.4%
67
11.8%
87
Some is accessible 21.0%
41
19.0%
103
19.6%
144
None is accessible 41.5%
81
41.6%
225
41.6%
306
Don't know/Don't have facility 5.6%
11
3.3%
18
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
541

736


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All is accessible 33.3%
1
21.2%
40
23.2%
94
23.8%
30
22.8%
165
Most is accessible 33.3%
1
12.7%
24
11.3%
46
11.9%
15
11.9%
86
Some is accessible 33.3%
1
17.5%
33
21.2%
86
16.7%
21
19.5%
141
None is accessible 0.0%
0
42.9%
81
40.9%
166
45.2%
57
42.0%
304
Don't know/Don't have facility 0.0%
0
5.8%
11
3.4%
14
2.4%
3
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
189
100.0%
406
100.0%
126

724


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All is accessible 19.8%
78
27.4%
37
26.8%
49
25.0%
5
23.1%
169
Most is accessible 10.9%
43
15.6%
21
10.4%
19
15.0%
3
11.7%
86
Some is accessible 21.1%
83
17.0%
23
16.9%
31
25.0%
5
19.4%
142
None is accessible 44.2%
174
36.3%
49
43.2%
79
25.0%
5
41.9%
307
Don't know/Don't have facility 4.1%
16
3.7%
5
2.7%
5
10.0%
2
3.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
135
100.0%
183
100.0%
20

732


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All is accessible 16.2%
24
26.4%
52
23.5%
60
24.1%
33
22.9%
169
Most is accessible 12.8%
19
8.6%
17
11.4%
29
16.1%
22
11.8%
87
Some is accessible 18.9%
28
17.3%
34
22.0%
56
19.0%
26
19.5%
144
None is accessible 47.3%
70
45.7%
90
38.8%
99
35.8%
49
41.8%
308
Don't know/Don't have facility 4.7%
7
2.0%
4
4.3%
11
5.1%
7
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
197
100.0%
255
100.0%
137

737

Bookmark and Share