Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEM_CHRO

Indicate whether someone you know in your congregation has a serious chronic illness such as Alzheimer's disease, cancer, HIV/AIDS, or multiple sclerosis
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 192 24.7% 24.7% -1.74
Checked 584 75.3% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 20.7%
18
21.0%
46
25.5%
107
42.2%
19
24.6%
190
Checked 79.3%
69
79.0%
173
74.5%
313
57.8%
26
75.4%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 23.1%
48
25.2%
142
24.6%
190
Checked 76.9%
160
74.8%
422
75.4%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
3
30.8%
60
23.0%
98
21.1%
28
24.9%
189
Checked 40.0%
2
69.2%
135
77.0%
328
78.9%
105
75.1%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 26.1%
109
26.9%
39
19.5%
36
25.0%
5
24.6%
189
Checked 73.9%
309
73.1%
106
80.5%
149
75.0%
15
75.4%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 24.8%
39
19.7%
40
27.5%
73
26.4%
39
24.7%
191
Checked 75.2%
118
80.3%
163
72.5%
192
73.6%
109
75.3%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share