Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_DEV

Indicate whether a family member has one or more of the following conditions: developmental disability (mental retardation), Down syndrome, Fragile X, autism
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 743 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 33 4.3% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
82
95.4%
209
96.0%
403
97.8%
44
95.7%
738
Checked 5.7%
5
4.6%
10
4.0%
17
2.2%
1
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
200
95.6%
539
95.7%
739
Checked 3.8%
8
4.4%
25
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
96.9%
189
96.0%
409
93.2%
124
95.8%
727
Checked 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
4.0%
17
6.8%
9
4.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
397
95.9%
139
96.8%
179
100.0%
20
95.7%
735
Checked 5.0%
21
4.1%
6
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
152
97.0%
197
94.7%
251
94.6%
140
95.7%
740
Checked 3.2%
5
3.0%
6
5.3%
14
5.4%
8
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share