Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEM_DEV

Indicate whether someone you know from your congregation has one or more of the following conditions: developmental disability (mental retardation), Down syndrome, Fragile X, autism
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 388 50% 50% -1
Checked 388 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 46.0%
40
46.1%
101
51.7%
217
62.2%
28
50.1%
386
Checked 54.0%
47
53.9%
118
48.3%
203
37.8%
17
49.9%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 51.4%
107
49.5%
279
50.0%
386
Checked 48.6%
101
50.5%
285
50.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
54.4%
106
50.2%
214
40.6%
54
49.9%
379
Checked 0.0%
0
45.6%
89
49.8%
212
59.4%
79
50.1%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 51.4%
215
49.7%
72
45.9%
85
60.0%
12
50.0%
384
Checked 48.6%
203
50.3%
73
54.1%
100
40.0%
8
50.0%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 51.6%
81
41.9%
85
55.8%
148
49.3%
73
50.1%
387
Checked 48.4%
76
58.1%
118
44.2%
117
50.7%
75
49.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share