Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_MENT

Indicate whether a family member has a serious mental illness, such as bipolar disorder, major depression, schizophrenia, obsessive-compulsive disorder, phobia or severe anxiety, paranoid or delusional disorder, or other dementia
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 686 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Checked 90 11.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
73
85.8%
188
90.0%
378
93.3%
42
88.3%
681
Checked 16.1%
14
14.2%
31
10.0%
42
6.7%
3
11.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
175
89.9%
507
88.3%
682
Checked 15.9%
33
10.1%
57
11.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
83.1%
162
90.1%
384
89.5%
119
88.3%
670
Checked 0.0%
0
16.9%
33
9.9%
42
10.5%
14
11.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
362
91.0%
132
90.8%
168
85.0%
17
88.4%
679
Checked 13.4%
56
9.0%
13
9.2%
17
15.0%
3
11.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
139
89.7%
182
89.8%
238
83.8%
124
88.4%
683
Checked 11.5%
18
10.3%
21
10.2%
27
16.2%
24
11.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share