Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEM_MENT

Indicate whether someone you know from your congregation has a serious mental illness, such as bipolar disorder, major depression, schizophrenia, obsessive-compulsive disorder, phobia or severe anxiety, paranoid or delusional disorder, or other dementia
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 280 36.1% 36.1% -1.33
Checked 496 63.9% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 32.2%
28
28.8%
63
39.3%
165
46.7%
21
35.9%
277
Checked 67.8%
59
71.2%
156
60.7%
255
53.3%
24
64.1%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 32.2%
67
37.4%
211
36.0%
278
Checked 67.8%
141
62.6%
353
64.0%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
41.5%
81
32.6%
139
38.3%
51
36.2%
275
Checked 20.0%
1
58.5%
114
67.4%
287
61.7%
82
63.8%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 37.1%
155
36.6%
53
33.5%
62
40.0%
8
36.2%
278
Checked 62.9%
263
63.4%
92
66.5%
123
60.0%
12
63.8%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 33.1%
52
37.9%
77
37.7%
100
33.8%
50
36.1%
279
Checked 66.9%
105
62.1%
126
62.3%
165
66.2%
98
63.9%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share