Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEM_ADD

Indicate whether someone you know from your congregation has attention deficit disorder or a learning disability
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 273 35.2% 35.2% -1.36
Checked 503 64.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 29.9%
26
26.5%
58
38.8%
163
53.3%
24
35.1%
271
Checked 70.1%
61
73.5%
161
61.2%
257
46.7%
21
64.9%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 31.7%
66
36.3%
205
35.1%
271
Checked 68.3%
142
63.7%
359
64.9%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
41.5%
81
32.9%
140
31.6%
42
35.2%
267
Checked 20.0%
1
58.5%
114
67.1%
286
68.4%
91
64.8%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 36.4%
152
37.2%
54
30.8%
57
45.0%
9
35.4%
272
Checked 63.6%
266
62.8%
91
69.2%
128
55.0%
11
64.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 31.8%
50
31.5%
64
41.1%
109
33.1%
49
35.2%
272
Checked 68.2%
107
68.5%
139
58.9%
156
66.9%
99
64.8%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share