Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACC_OFFI

How much of your congregation's physical facilities in each area is accessible to people who have difficulty walking or who use a wheelchair? Church offices
  1) All is accessible
  2) Most is accessible
  3) Some is accessible
  4) None is accessible
  5) Don't know/Don't have facility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All is accessible 507 68.3% 68.3% -.59
Most is accessible 69 9.3% 77.6% .19
Some is accessible 47 6.3% 84% .97
None is accessible 74 10% 93.9% 1.75
Don't know/Don't have facility 45 6.1% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All is accessible 62.8%
54
69.7%
147
68.1%
271
76.2%
32
68.4%
504
Most is accessible 10.5%
9
8.5%
18
9.0%
36
11.9%
5
9.2%
68
Some is accessible 10.5%
9
8.5%
18
4.5%
18
4.8%
2
6.4%
47
None is accessible 10.5%
9
10.0%
21
10.6%
42
4.8%
2
10.0%
74
Don't know/Don't have facility 5.8%
5
3.3%
7
7.8%
31
2.4%
1
6.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
211
100.0%
398
100.0%
42

737


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All is accessible 63.8%
125
69.9%
379
68.3%
504
Most is accessible 7.1%
14
10.1%
55
9.3%
69
Some is accessible 8.2%
16
5.7%
31
6.4%
47
None is accessible 13.3%
26
8.9%
48
10.0%
74
Don't know/Don't have facility 7.7%
15
5.4%
29
6.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
542

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All is accessible 66.7%
2
61.1%
116
70.0%
285
73.8%
93
68.3%
496
Most is accessible 0.0%
0
9.5%
18
9.3%
38
9.5%
12
9.4%
68
Some is accessible 0.0%
0
8.4%
16
5.4%
22
5.6%
7
6.2%
45
None is accessible 0.0%
0
12.1%
23
10.3%
42
6.3%
8
10.1%
73
Don't know/Don't have facility 33.3%
1
8.9%
17
4.9%
20
4.8%
6
6.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
190
100.0%
407
100.0%
126

726


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All is accessible 66.3%
262
68.4%
93
73.8%
135
55.0%
11
68.3%
501
Most is accessible 9.1%
36
8.8%
12
10.4%
19
10.0%
2
9.4%
69
Some is accessible 7.3%
29
4.4%
6
5.5%
10
10.0%
2
6.4%
47
None is accessible 10.9%
43
12.5%
17
6.0%
11
10.0%
2
9.9%
73
Don't know/Don't have facility 6.3%
25
5.9%
8
4.4%
8
15.0%
3
6.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
136
100.0%
183
100.0%
20

734


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All is accessible 61.1%
91
76.8%
152
65.9%
168
67.9%
93
68.2%
504
Most is accessible 13.4%
20
5.6%
11
9.0%
23
10.9%
15
9.3%
69
Some is accessible 4.7%
7
4.0%
8
7.8%
20
8.8%
12
6.4%
47
None is accessible 14.8%
22
8.1%
16
10.2%
26
7.3%
10
10.0%
74
Don't know/Don't have facility 6.0%
9
5.6%
11
7.1%
18
5.1%
7
6.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
198
100.0%
255
100.0%
137

739

Bookmark and Share