Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_IMPA

Indicate whether a family member has any other condition or impairment that requires them to get help from another person to bathe/shower, dress, eat, get in or out of bed or chairs, use the toilet (including getting to the toilet) or get around inside the home
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 715 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 61 7.9% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
81
91.3%
200
92.9%
390
86.7%
39
92.1%
710
Checked 6.9%
6
8.7%
19
7.1%
30
13.3%
6
7.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
188
92.7%
523
92.1%
711
Checked 9.6%
20
7.3%
41
7.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
89.7%
175
92.3%
393
94.7%
126
92.1%
699
Checked 0.0%
0
10.3%
20
7.7%
33
5.3%
7
7.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
383
93.1%
135
91.9%
170
95.0%
19
92.1%
707
Checked 8.4%
35
6.9%
10
8.1%
15
5.0%
1
7.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
145
92.6%
188
91.7%
243
91.9%
136
92.1%
712
Checked 7.6%
12
7.4%
15
8.3%
22
8.1%
12
7.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share