Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEM_IMPA

Indicate whether someone you know from your congregation has any other condition or impairment that requires them to get help from another person to bathe/shower, dress, eat, get in or out of bed or chairs, use the toilet (including getting to the toilet) or get around inside the home
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 275 35.4% 35.4% -1.35
Checked 501 64.6% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 36.8%
32
30.1%
66
36.0%
151
55.6%
25
35.5%
274
Checked 63.2%
55
69.9%
153
64.0%
269
44.4%
20
64.5%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 34.6%
72
35.8%
202
35.5%
274
Checked 65.4%
136
64.2%
362
64.5%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
40.5%
79
33.1%
141
33.8%
45
35.4%
269
Checked 20.0%
1
59.5%
116
66.9%
285
66.2%
88
64.6%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 37.6%
157
33.8%
49
32.4%
60
30.0%
6
35.4%
272
Checked 62.4%
261
66.2%
96
67.6%
125
70.0%
14
64.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 36.9%
58
33.0%
67
37.0%
98
34.5%
51
35.4%
274
Checked 63.1%
99
67.0%
136
63.0%
167
65.5%
97
64.6%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share