Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COME

Are there persons with disabilities in your congregation who started coming because of the efforts the church has taken to include persons with disabilities in the life and program of the congregation?
  1) Yes, many
  2) Yes, several
  3) Yes, few
  4) No, don't know of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, many 15 2.1% 2.1% -3.37
Yes, several 65 9.1% 11.1% -2.03
Yes, few 174 24.2% 35.4% -.69
No, don't know of any 464 64.6% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, many 1.2%
1
1.0%
2
2.6%
10
5.3%
2
2.1%
15
Yes, several 5.9%
5
9.1%
19
9.9%
38
7.9%
3
9.1%
65
Yes, few 25.9%
22
21.6%
45
23.8%
91
36.8%
14
24.1%
172
No, don't know of any 67.1%
57
68.3%
142
63.6%
243
50.0%
19
64.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
38

713


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, many 2.6%
5
1.9%
10
2.1%
15
Yes, several 7.9%
15
9.5%
50
9.1%
65
Yes, few 21.1%
40
25.2%
132
24.1%
172
No, don't know of any 68.4%
130
63.4%
332
64.7%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
524

714


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, many 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.8%
7
4.1%
5
2.0%
14
Yes, several 0.0%
0
8.1%
15
7.6%
30
15.4%
19
9.1%
64
Yes, few 0.0%
0
23.8%
44
24.7%
97
22.8%
28
24.0%
169
No, don't know of any 100.0%
3
67.0%
124
65.9%
259
57.7%
71
64.9%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
393
100.0%
123

704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, many 2.4%
9
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
11.8%
2
2.1%
15
Yes, several 8.4%
32
6.1%
8
13.3%
24
0.0%
0
9.0%
64
Yes, few 22.4%
85
29.5%
39
24.3%
44
17.6%
3
24.1%
171
No, don't know of any 66.8%
254
63.6%
84
60.8%
110
70.6%
12
64.8%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
132
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

710


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, many 0.7%
1
1.5%
3
3.3%
8
2.3%
3
2.1%
15
Yes, several 10.3%
15
6.7%
13
8.6%
21
12.2%
16
9.1%
65
Yes, few 24.8%
36
26.2%
51
21.6%
53
24.4%
32
24.0%
172
No, don't know of any 64.1%
93
65.6%
128
66.5%
163
61.1%
80
64.8%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
195
100.0%
245
100.0%
131

716

Bookmark and Share