Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOT_ACC

Can you think of one or more persons with disabilities associated with your congregation who do not participate in worship, educational programs, or another church activity as often as they might because the facilities for this program/activity are not accessible or not easily accessible to the persons?
  1) Yes, many
  2) Yes, several
  3) Yes, a few
  4) No, don't know of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, many 6 .8% .8% -4.31
Yes, several 34 4.7% 5.6% -2.68
Yes, a few 172 23.9% 29.5% -1.05
No, don't know of any 507 70.5% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, many 3.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Yes, several 10.5%
9
3.8%
8
3.7%
14
7.9%
3
4.8%
34
Yes, a few 26.7%
23
24.9%
52
23.6%
90
13.2%
5
23.8%
170
No, don't know of any 59.3%
51
70.3%
147
72.4%
276
78.9%
30
70.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
381
100.0%
38

714


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, many 2.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
Yes, several 6.3%
12
4.2%
22
4.8%
34
Yes, a few 27.9%
53
22.5%
118
23.9%
171
No, don't know of any 63.7%
121
73.0%
383
70.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
525

715


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, many 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Yes, several 33.3%
1
6.5%
12
4.0%
16
4.2%
5
4.8%
34
Yes, a few 0.0%
0
26.6%
49
22.4%
89
25.0%
30
23.8%
168
No, don't know of any 66.7%
2
65.8%
121
72.6%
289
70.8%
85
70.5%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
184
100.0%
398
100.0%
120

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, many 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Yes, several 5.2%
20
4.5%
6
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
33
Yes, a few 28.3%
108
20.3%
27
19.0%
34
11.8%
2
24.1%
171
No, don't know of any 65.2%
249
75.2%
100
76.5%
137
88.2%
15
70.5%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
133
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, many 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Yes, several 6.2%
9
2.6%
5
4.9%
12
6.1%
8
4.7%
34
Yes, a few 28.3%
41
20.0%
39
26.9%
66
18.9%
25
23.8%
171
No, don't know of any 64.8%
94
76.9%
150
66.5%
163
75.0%
99
70.6%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
195
100.0%
245
100.0%
132

717

Bookmark and Share