Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOT_ACT

Can you think of one or more persons with disabilities associated with your congregation who do not participate in worship, educational programs, or another church activity as often as they might because the staff and congregation hasn't made an effort to make the activity welcoming to persons with disabilities?
  1) Yes, many
  2) Yes, several
  3) Yes, a few
  4) No, don't know of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, many 2 .3% .3% -7.27
Yes, several 14 2% 2.2% -4.75
Yes, a few 47 6.6% 8.8% -2.23
No, don't know of any 649 91.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, many 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Yes, several 6.0%
5
2.4%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Yes, a few 9.5%
8
5.4%
11
7.1%
27
2.7%
1
6.6%
47
No, don't know of any 84.5%
71
91.7%
188
91.6%
349
97.3%
36
91.1%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
205
100.0%
381
100.0%
37

707


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, many 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
Yes, several 2.7%
5
1.7%
9
2.0%
14
Yes, a few 10.8%
20
5.2%
27
6.6%
47
No, don't know of any 86.6%
161
92.7%
484
91.1%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
522

708


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, many 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
2
Yes, several 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.8%
7
1.7%
2
2.0%
14
Yes, a few 0.0%
0
7.8%
14
5.6%
22
9.2%
11
6.7%
47
No, don't know of any 100.0%
3
89.4%
161
92.7%
366
87.5%
105
91.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
180
100.0%
395
100.0%
120

698


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, many 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Yes, several 2.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Yes, a few 8.2%
31
6.9%
9
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
47
No, don't know of any 88.9%
336
93.1%
122
93.8%
167
100.0%
17
91.2%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
17

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, many 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
2
Yes, several 1.4%
2
2.6%
5
2.1%
5
1.6%
2
2.0%
14
Yes, a few 8.3%
12
6.7%
13
5.8%
14
6.2%
8
6.6%
47
No, don't know of any 90.3%
130
90.8%
177
92.1%
223
90.7%
117
91.1%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
195
100.0%
242
100.0%
129

710

Bookmark and Share