Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOT_WELC

Can you think of one or more persons with disabilities associated with your congregation who do not participate in worship, educational programs, or another church activity as often as they might because the person has been made to feel unwelcome because of the disability?
  1) Yes, many
  2) Yes, several
  3) Yes, a few
  4) No, don't know of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, many 2 .3% .3% -9.34
Yes, several 4 .6% .8% -6.15
Yes, a few 40 5.6% 6.4% -2.95
No, don't know of any 669 93.6% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, many 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Yes, several 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes, a few 4.8%
4
6.8%
14
5.5%
21
2.6%
1
5.6%
40
No, don't know of any 92.9%
78
92.8%
192
93.7%
357
97.4%
37
93.5%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
207
100.0%
381
100.0%
38

710


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, many 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
Yes, several 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
Yes, a few 4.3%
8
6.1%
32
5.6%
40
No, don't know of any 94.7%
178
93.1%
487
93.5%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
523

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, many 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Yes, several 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
Yes, a few 0.0%
0
5.5%
10
5.5%
22
6.7%
8
5.7%
40
No, don't know of any 100.0%
3
93.4%
169
93.7%
372
92.5%
111
93.4%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
181
100.0%
397
100.0%
120

701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, many 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Yes, several 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes, a few 7.1%
27
3.8%
5
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.7%
40
No, don't know of any 91.6%
347
96.2%
128
94.9%
169
100.0%
17
93.5%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
133
100.0%
178
100.0%
17

707


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, many 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Yes, several 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes, a few 7.6%
11
6.2%
12
6.1%
15
1.5%
2
5.6%
40
No, don't know of any 92.4%
134
92.8%
180
92.2%
225
98.5%
128
93.5%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
194
100.0%
244
100.0%
130

713

Bookmark and Share