Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAR_SIG

Does your congregation have any of the following ministries with persons who are deaf or hard of hearing? Worship (using sign language interpreters)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 737 95% 95% -.23
Checked 39 5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
87
94.1%
206
94.3%
396
95.6%
43
94.9%
732
Checked 0.0%
0
5.9%
13
5.7%
24
4.4%
2
5.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
194
95.6%
539
94.9%
733
Checked 6.7%
14
4.4%
25
5.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
96.4%
188
95.8%
408
91.0%
121
95.1%
722
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
4.2%
18
9.0%
12
4.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
398
94.5%
137
95.1%
176
95.0%
19
95.1%
730
Checked 4.8%
20
5.5%
8
4.9%
9
5.0%
1
4.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
150
97.0%
197
95.1%
252
91.2%
135
95.0%
734
Checked 4.5%
7
3.0%
6
4.9%
13
8.8%
13
5.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share