Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAR_COM

Does your congregation have any of the following ministries with persons who are deaf or hard of hearing? Worship (using other communication aids)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 513 66.1% 66.1% -.72
Checked 263 33.9% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
64
62.1%
136
66.9%
281
66.7%
30
66.3%
511
Checked 26.4%
23
37.9%
83
33.1%
139
33.3%
15
33.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 63.9%
133
67.0%
378
66.2%
511
Checked 36.1%
75
33.0%
186
33.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
70.3%
137
66.9%
285
60.9%
81
66.8%
507
Checked 20.0%
1
29.7%
58
33.1%
141
39.1%
52
33.2%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 67.2%
281
62.8%
91
64.9%
120
85.0%
17
66.3%
509
Checked 32.8%
137
37.2%
54
35.1%
65
15.0%
3
33.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 66.2%
104
65.0%
132
69.1%
183
62.8%
93
66.2%
512
Checked 33.8%
53
35.0%
71
30.9%
82
37.2%
55
33.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share