Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAR_CHU

Does your congregation have any of the following ministries with persons who are deaf or hard of hearing? Church school class(es)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 744 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Checked 32 4.1% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
85
94.1%
206
96.4%
405
95.6%
43
95.8%
739
Checked 2.3%
2
5.9%
13
3.6%
15
4.4%
2
4.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
199
95.9%
541
95.9%
740
Checked 4.3%
9
4.1%
23
4.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
94.4%
184
97.4%
415
92.5%
123
95.8%
727
Checked 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
2.6%
11
7.5%
10
4.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
406
95.9%
139
93.0%
172
95.0%
19
95.8%
736
Checked 2.9%
12
4.1%
6
7.0%
13
5.0%
1
4.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
152
96.1%
195
97.7%
259
91.2%
135
95.9%
741
Checked 3.2%
5
3.9%
8
2.3%
6
8.8%
13
4.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share